Ingredients

DOKIMON

A to E

Aqua

Aqua is purified water.

Arginine

Arginine is an amino acid.
In cosmetics arginine is mainly used as a conditioning agent.

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl Alcohol is naturally derived from mainly plants and fruits. In cosmetics it may be used to make creams feel lighter and assist other ingredients to penetrate your skin. Benzyl Alcohol also acts as a preservative to ensure creams and gels can not grow mould.

Benzyl Salicylate

Benzyl salicylate is an ester of benzyl alcohol. It is used in cosmetics to add a sweet floral fragrance.

Butylphenyl Methylpropional

Butylphenyl Methylpropional is derived from the flower lilial and is used as to add fragrance to cosmetics.

C12-16 Alcohols

C12-16 Alcohols are commonly known as lauryl-myristyl alcohol. They are derived from the coconut. In cosmetics they assist creams to spread easily.

Calendula officinalis Flower Extract (Marigold)

Calendula officinalis Flower Extract is naturally derived from the marigold flower. Its potent properties are skin conditioning and have been widely used in cosmetics for their anti-inflammatory action.

Cera Alba (Beeswax)

Cera Alba is commonly referred to as Beeswax and continues to be biologically active after being processed. It has been known to be antibacterial and skin healing and also assists in skin cell development as it contains vitamin A.

Chamomilla recutita Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract (Chamomile)

Chamomilla recutita is naturally derived from the chamomile flower. It is best known to act as a conditioning agent in cosmetics and to help restore suppleness and reduce the appearance of dry and flaky skin.

Citric acid

Citric acid is naturally derived from citrus plants and fruits. In cosmetics they commonly act as a natural exfoliant assisting in skin cell turnover. Citric acid also assists in balancing the PH levels of cosmetics

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is an organic compound derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is commonly used as a emulsifier in personal care products.

Coumarin

Coumarin is derived from plants such as the Tonka Bean and Lavender. In cosmetics Coumarin functions as a fragrance ingredient.

Dehydroacetic Acid

Dehydroacetic acid is a cyclic ketone. It is odourless and comes in powder form. In cosmetics it is commonly used as a preservative ensuring fungus and bacteria can not grow.

D-Limonene

Limonene is derived from citrus plants and fruits. In cosmetics is it commonly used to add fragrance.

Diglycerin

Diglycerin is a derivative of vegetable oil. Diglycerin is widely used as a conditioner in many cosmetics and commonly found in moisturizing creams.

G to L

Glycerin

Glycerin is an organic compound derived from vegetable oil. Glycerin in skincare assists to improve the skins smoothness. Glycerin is also a humectant meaning it attracts moisture to the skin.

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Glyceryl Stearate is a waxy substance that may be derived from vegetable oil, soy oil or palm kernel coconuts or olives. In cosmetics it is most commonly used as a skin conditioner, binding moisture to the skin.

Hexyl Cinnamal

Hexyl Cinnamal is naturally derived from chamomile oil and is used as a natural fragrance ingredient in many face and body creams.

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose is natural gum derived from the pine tree trunk. In cosmetics it is used as an emulsifier, a preservative, a binder and a thickener and thinner in cosmetics. It is a water soluble substance.

Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate

Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate is a natural emollient made from olive oil. The emollient contains nourishing phytocompounds to maintain healthy skin. In cosmetics the substance creates a protective film and reduces greasiness.

Hydrogenated Lecithin

Hydrogenated Lecithin is a form of the skin-restoring ingredient lecithin. It may be derived from animals or plants or be manufactured synthetically.

Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables

Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables is made from olive oil. In cosmetics it is used as an emollient and for its skin conditioning properties.

Hypericum Perforatum Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract

Hypericum Perforatum Flower is commonly known as St Johns Wort. When used in cosmetics and skincare this ingredient assists to improve the appearance of damaged skin therefore restoring suppleness.

Isoamyl Cocoate

Isoamyl Cocoate is the ester of isoamyl alcohol and coconut acid derived from coconut oil. As an ingredient in skincare the substance is a quick absorbing emollient as well as a skin conditioner.

Isoamyl Laurate

Isoamyl Laurate is the ester of isoamyl alcohol and lauric acid and is derived from plants or is made synthetically. It is commonly used to enhance the spreadability of products.

Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is a an Alphahydroxy acid (AHA). AHAs are acids derived from foods, and it is safe to apply to the skin. In cosmetics lactic acid helps reduce blemishes and the appearance of wrinkles.

Laminaria Saccharina Extract

Laminaria Saccharina Extract is a form of sea-algae. It is commonly used in cosmetics for its moisturising, soothing and skin protecting properties.

Lavandula Angustifolia Oil (Lavender)

Lavandula Angustifolia Oil is a natural oil derived from the Lavender plant. In skin-care it is commonly used to speed up the healing process of damaged skin as it improves the formation of scar tissue.

Limonene

Limonene is a naturally occurring substance found in many citrus fruits. In face and body care products Limonene is used in lotions, bath products and showergels. It is commonly used to add natural fragrance to a product.

Linalool

Linalool is a plant derived substance found in many essential oils including rose and citrus oil. It is used in many organic products as a natural fragrance ingredient.

M to Z

Magnesium Lauryl Sulfate

Magnesium Lauryl Sulfate is the salt of Sodium Laureth Sulfate. In skin care products it is commonly used as a cleansing agent due it its gentle formula. This ingredient is especially helpful for sensitive skin types.

Mel (Honey)

Mel is honey. In cosmetics it is widely used as it has antibacterial properties, it is full of antioxidants and it soothes and moisturisers the skin.

Myristyl Lactate

Myristyl Lactate is an ester of myristyl alcohol and lactic acid. It is a common skin-conditioning agent and emollient.

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil

Olea Europaea Fruit Oil is Olive Oil. In cosmetics it is used for many reasons including cleansing and hydrating the skin and smoothing wrinkles.

Palm Acid

Palm acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from palm oil. In cosmetics it is commonly used as a cleansing agent.

Palm Kernel Acid

Palm Kernal acid is derived from palm oil and is a combination of fatty acids. It is a natural substance. In cosmetics and skincare products it is commonly used to add density to products such as water soluble cleansers and soaps.

Pelargonium Roseum Leaf Extract

Pelargonium Roseum Leaf Extract is naturally derived from the leaves of the geranium plant. In skincare products geranium is used for its antioxidant properties and to add moisture to the skin.

Pinus pinaster Bark/Bud Extract

Pinus pinaster Bark/Bud Extract is extracted from the bark of the French Pinus pinaster. In cosmetics it is used for its antioxidant properties and for its power to regenerate Vitamin E.

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is derived from salt of sorbic acid which is naturally found in various fruits. In skincare it is used as a mild preservative to ensure bacteria and mould can not grow within the product to prevent it from spoiling.

Propolis Extract

Propolis Extract is naturally derived beeswax and is used in many cosmetics products for its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also known for its ultra hydrating and skin smoothing properties.

Sodium Chloride

Sodium Chloride is the salt found in deposits of seawater. It is used in cosmetic products as a binding and a thickening agent.

Sodium Benzoate

Sodium Benzoate is a salt of Benzoic Acid, found naturally in many fruits such as apples, cranberries and plums. Its use in skincare products is as a preservative to eliminate bacteria and mould growth.

Sodium Palmate

Sodium palmate is derived from palm oil. It is used as a conditioning ingredient in skincare products.

Sodium Palm Kernelate

Sodium Palm Kernalate is derived from the oil palm kernel. This ingredient is commonly used as a moisturiser in skincare products.

Tetrasodium glutamate diacetate

Tetrasodium glutamate diacetate is an ingredient naturally derived from plants. In cosmetics it is widely used as a cleansing agent.

Τocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E which is commonly known to be a natural skin conditioner. It is also used in cosmetics for its natural antioxidant and nourishing properties.

Urea

Urea in cosmetics is synthetic and not animal derived. It is used in cosmetics to decrease the loss of moisture and to increase the water levels of the skins surface layers.

Get The Latest! Receive Updates On Offers, New Products, Competitions & More!